Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Re: To submit a proposal, update your address

g_vasilevski
Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
541 of 559

Hi Sachin,

 

Please go back and your city in the "City" field. You will need to populate each filed of the address section so that you can submit a proposal. Thank you.


Untitled
abdulrehman001
Active Member
Abdul Rehman a Member Since: Apr 8, 2020
542 of 559

Hi All,

i'm geeting error message "To submit a proposal, update your address" but i already updated my address. 

**Edited for Community Guidelines**

 

g_vasilevski
Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
543 of 559

Hi Abdul,

 

You will also need to add your city to the "City" field. To do this please go to Settings > Contact Info > location. If you`re still experiencing the same problem after this, let me know. Thank you.


Untitled
abdulrehman001
Active Member
Abdul Rehman a Member Since: Apr 8, 2020
544 of 559

Hi Goran,

thanks for your promt response..

you are right city is missing.

thanks for the support...

b7ed9fdb
Active Member
Stephane G Member Since: Nov 23, 2016
545 of 559

Hello, I tried sending out proposals to many different clients but I keep getting this message:

 

"To submit a proposal, update your address"

 

After changing my address a few times and making sure everything was right, the message keeps coming back.

 

I need help fast, can you guys fix this bug?

 

Thanks

 

- Stephane

g_vasilevski
Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
546 of 559

Hi Stephane,

 

You will also need to add your city to the "City" field. To do this go to Settings > Contact Info > location > City. Thank you.


Untitled
elias_79
Ace Contributor
Alireza S Member Since: Jun 29, 2020
547 of 559

Hi,

 

I am also experiencing same problem after 100 times of updating my address and city... what do I need to do?

bstojadinovic
Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
548 of 559

Hi Alireza,

 

I checked this for you and looks like the City field under your address information is still not filled. Please try clearing your cache and cookies and using a different browser to log in to your account and fill all the fields under your location information.

 

If the issue persists after this please let us know and our team will assist you further.

 

Thank you!


~ Bojan
Untitled
elias_79
Ace Contributor
Alireza S Member Since: Jun 29, 2020
549 of 559

Hi Boja, 

 

Thanks for attention and support, the problem fixed definitely. The issue was that chrome didn't show the automatic location finder when I typed my city, but microsoft edge showed it. it was surprising. Thanks

salithra
Active Member
Salithra P Member Since: Jul 7, 2020
550 of 559

I have updated the address and my profile, but still I get the issue

 

TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS