Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Upwork shows I am signed in as the client

blubirdsols
Ace Contributor
Probuddha N Member Since: Aug 29, 2015
1 of 11

Just saw this for the first time on Upwork.

 

On the top right hand drop down where I can toggle between my Freelancer and Employer profiles, Upwork showed that I also have the Client profile assigned to my account.

 

How weird is that, anyone else noticed this?

 

Please refer to the attached image

 

Thanks

 

P.S - On another note, I can't seem to embed an image within this post. I tried uploading the image from my PC but I got an error of invalid format (tried multiple formats, .png,.jpg etc), also when I tried to share the tinypic link of this image, it said 'No image found in the URL', but the image is clearly available when I open the same link in the browser.

jsutherland
Community Guru
Jean S Member Since: Oct 22, 2007
2 of 11

Perfectly normal for this place.

 

You are not logged into the client's account and if you tried to access you'd see they don't allow you.

blubirdsols
Ace Contributor
Probuddha N Member Since: Aug 29, 2015
3 of 11

Thanks Jean

 

I understand that I won't be able to access the client's account and I don't need to either. But my question is why does Upwork even show me the client's account in the drop down menu? Shouldn't it always list my freelancer and buyer accounts?

blubirdsols
Ace Contributor
Probuddha N Member Since: Aug 29, 2015
4 of 11

Please refer to this revised image as it better represents the situation

 

 

jsutherland
Community Guru
Jean S Member Since: Oct 22, 2007
5 of 11

Yup, perfectly normal for here. It shouldn't be that way but it is.

blubirdsols
Ace Contributor
Probuddha N Member Since: Aug 29, 2015
6 of 11

I see, never saw that before, so was surprised.

 

Thanks for clarifying that, Jean.

browersr
Community Guru
Scott B Member Since: Nov 20, 2015
7 of 11

It's a bug and it does happen from time to time.  Report it to CS and they will eventually get it removed.

blubirdsols
Ace Contributor
Probuddha N Member Since: Aug 29, 2015
8 of 11

It was removed as soon as the Contract was ended. However, I have reported to the CS and they are going to escalate it to the technical dept for an investigation.

 

Thanks

vladag
Community Manager
Vladimir G Community Manager Member Since: Oct 31, 2014
9 of 11

Hi Probuddha,

 

I see this was already resolved but please do follow up on the same support ticket if you experience this problem again.

Untitled
blubirdsols
Ace Contributor
Probuddha N Member Since: Aug 29, 2015
10 of 11

I will, thanks!

TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS