Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Become a Freelancer link

joanbonjoc
Community Guru
Jo-An B Member Since: Aug 2, 2016
11 of 19

Hi Scott, Can you please try using Internet Exploler and see if it will work. Thanks.

~ Jo-An

Untitled
bfdc60ff
Active Member
Scott S Member Since: Mar 11, 2018
12 of 19

Hi Jo-An

 

I am on an iMac.  I don't see any options for downloading Internet Explorer.

 

I have tried Safari, Firefox and Chrome.  Still unable to create a Freelancer account.

bfdc60ff
Active Member
Scott S Member Since: Mar 11, 2018
13 of 19

Ok, I just hopped on a PC with Windows 10 using Explorer, Edge, Firefox and Chrome browsers and I'm having the same issues - the green "Become a Freelancer" button is not working.

 

Jo-An, is there another way I can create this Freelancer account within my Client account?

joanbonjoc
Community Guru
Jo-An B Member Since: Aug 2, 2016
14 of 19

Hi Scott, Yes, you can be both a freelancer and a client on Upwork! You'll use the same account to log in to Upwork, but the two parts of your account will be kept entirely separate. If you're a client now, but would like to do work as a freelancer: Click the Accounts menu, choose Settings, and then click My Info. Click the Create a New Account link at the bottom and select New Freelancer Account.

Once set up, use the Accounts menu at the top-right of your screen to switch between using Upwork as a client or freelancer.

 


   
     

~ Jo-An

Untitled
bfdc60ff
Active Member
Scott S Member Since: Mar 11, 2018
15 of 19

Hi Jo-An

 

Yes, I tried those exact steps but the "Become a Freelancer" button is not working.  I am currently logged into my Client Account and have verified all my info.

 

I have tried on a PC and Mac with Chrome, Firefox, IE, Safari, etc., and cannot create the freelancer account.

 

I am not sure what is wrong?  Can you check my account?

firozsf
Active Member
firoz k Member Since: Mar 11, 2018
16 of 19

how to create freelancer account i am freelancer & i want make freelacer account but thay create clinte account 

d_marinkovic
Active Member
Darko M Member Since: Feb 6, 2018
17 of 19

Hello,

You go to the settings, then in the lower right corner there is a possibility to distort the client profile and create a freelancer profile.

Please see attachment

 

I will be online. please send me scren if you have problem

thanks

joanbonjoc
Community Guru
Jo-An B Member Since: Aug 2, 2016
18 of 19

Hi Scott, We've added your country to your profile and you should be able to create a freelancer account now. Let us know if we may be of further assistance.

~ Jo-An

Untitled
bfdc60ff
Active Member
Scott S Member Since: Mar 11, 2018
19 of 19

Thank you Jo-An, that seemed to fix the issue!   :-)

TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS