Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

How to hire a freelance

Active Member
Jada H Member Since: Mar 13, 2019
1 of 7

I want to hire a freelancer and when I click on a profile, there is no way to contact them or hire them or discuss job details. How do I do that?

 

Active Member
Chuck E Member Since: Mar 13, 2019
2 of 7

 So far, this  site is pretty useless.  I want to hire a designer, but I get a "permission denied" when I try to their porpoal.  Not good for either of us.  Freelancers should beware of this site.  You may not get many responses to your porposals because  the poeple who want to hire yu cnanot log on to the site.  So far, I'm wasting alot of time here.

Community Guru
Martina P Member Since: Jul 11, 2018
3 of 7

Chuck E wrote:

 So far, this  site is pretty useless.  I want to hire a designer, but I get a "permission denied" when I try to their porpoal.  Not good for either of us.  Freelancers should beware of this site.  You may not get many responses to your porposals because  the poeple who want to hire yu cnanot log on to the site.  So far, I'm wasting alot of time here.


Yeah, because you created a freelancer account instead of a client profile. 

Community Guru
Yeasir A Member Since: May 16, 2017
4 of 7
Post your job, invite the freelance to submit proposal. Once the freelancer accepts your invitation, you can discuss the project with him/her.
Active Member
Jada H Member Since: Mar 13, 2019
5 of 7

Thank you!

 

Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
BEST ANSWER
6 of 7

Hi Jada and Chuck,

 

I just checked your accounts and I can see that you have created Freelancer accounts. You need to have a Client account in order to post a job and hire a Freelancer for your Job. You can be a Client and a Freelancer using the same account.  To create a Client account on your current account, please go to your account settings and select My Teams tab on the left. Once you do, please select Create New Account button and you should be able to add a client account to your existing account. You'll then be able to easily switch between the two accounts under the same login and hire freelancers. Check out this help article for more information.

 

Meanwhile, please check these guides for the new Clients.

 

Thank you.

~ Bojan
Untitled
Active Member
Jada H Member Since: Mar 13, 2019
7 of 7

Thank you Bojan! I am able to see a hire freelancer button now!

 

TOP KUDOED MEMBERS