Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Re: How to block a client?

Active Member
Kenneth A Member Since: Apr 7, 2017
11 of 30

Thanks Muhammad I

Highlighted
Moderator
Vladimir G Moderator Member Since: Oct 31, 2014
12 of 30

Hi James,

 

I see Muhammad has already shared instructions on how to block a user in Messages, please let me know if you need further assistance.

Highlighted
Ace Contributor
James H Member Since: Apr 6, 2016
13 of 30

Thank you Muhammad and Vladimir,

 

I hadn't noticed that I could click on the names within the chat window itself.

 

Problem solved. Great Smiley Happy

Highlighted
Community Guru
Ramesh K Member Since: Oct 25, 2015
14 of 30
Is there a way to block a client whose job postings I dont want to see at all?

I know I can block him once I placed a bid and initiated a conversation. But without placing a bid, is there a way to block a buyer whose job postings I dont want to see at all.
Highlighted
Moderator
Valeria K Moderator Member Since: Mar 6, 2014
15 of 30

Hi Ramesh,

 

Blocking jobs posted by a certain client from showing in search isn't currently available. However, we've shared this idea with Tam's team and they will consider it in the future.

~ Valeria
Untitled
Highlighted
Community Guru
Ramesh K Member Since: Oct 25, 2015
16 of 30
Thanks :-)
Highlighted
Active Member
Ana V Member Since: Sep 18, 2015
17 of 30

Does anyone know how to Unblock a client? I blocked the wrong client by mistake :/ 

 

Ana

Highlighted
This widget could not be displayed.
18 of 30
This widget could not be displayed.

@Ana V wrote:

Does anyone know how to Unblock a client? I blocked the wrong client by mistake :/ 

 

Ana


Go to his profile in the message room. There is also an option to unblock the client. 

Highlighted
Active Member
Felix M Member Since: Dec 1, 2015
19 of 30

It's like sending your brake-up text... to your boss! Woman Embarassed

Highlighted
Active Member
Laura R Member Since: Mar 28, 2017
20 of 30

Trying to block an old client from communicating with me, but the block option seems to have dissappeared from Upwork... Looks the same for both clients I'm currently in contract with and those I'm not. 

TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS