Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

cannot access room chat with my client

Active Member
Le H Member Since: Oct 8, 2016
1 of 40

hi
I have as issue with Upwork, I cannot access room chat with my client with report
"
Insufficient Access Permissions
Sorry, you don't have access to this room."

 

It only happens to one my client.

 

 

Please help me

Thank you so much

Le

Community Guru
Juvy Ann P Member Since: Oct 29, 2015
2 of 40

@Le H wrote:

hi
I have as issue with Upwork, I cannot access room chat with my client with report
"
Insufficient Access Permissions
Sorry, you don't have access to this room."

 

It only happens to one my client.

 

 

Please help me

Thank you so much

Le



 Is it possible that the room has been archived?

Active Member
Suhaib K Member Since: Jan 22, 2019
3 of 40

**Edited for Community Guidelines**, chat with this person has been archived. Please help? 

Community Guru
Lanie M Member Since: Jun 24, 2015
4 of 40

Hi Le,

 

A member of our team will reach out to you directly to further assist you.

 

Sorry for the inconvenience.

Lanie M
Untitled
Active Member
Sergey Z Member Since: May 27, 2016
5 of 40

Hi. I have the same problem with one of my actual client. Can you help me?

Community Guru
Ryan C Member Since: Feb 3, 2017
6 of 40

Hi Sergey,

 

We have escalated your concern and one of our representatives will be reaching out to you regarding this.


Untitled
Active Member
Lata R Member Since: Feb 8, 2017
7 of 40

Hello,

I have same issue with Upwork, I cannot access room chat with my client with report.
"Insufficient Access Permissions
Sorry, you don't have access to this room."

 

It only happens to my only one client.

 

What should I do ?

please help.

 

Thanks

Lata

Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
8 of 40

Hi Lata,

I just added your account to the escalation from Ryan, one of our team members will reach out directly to you, to assist you further. 


Untitled
Active Member
Vitaliy A Member Since: Jun 12, 2017
9 of 40

Getting this message, when I am trying to open dialog with my client.


It is occures only with my main client, and it is huge problem to me. 

Community Guru
Lanie M Member Since: Jun 24, 2015
10 of 40

Hi Vitaliy,

 

It shows that you already have an existing ticket related to this issue. Our Engineers are working double time to resolve the issue. We will continue to update you via the same ticket you have with us.

Lanie M
Untitled
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS