Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Change Currency that was Put in Escrow

04c8b274
Active Member
Eric P Member Since: Mar 4, 2020
1 of 6

Hi,

I just put a deposit in escrow in $Cdn.  It should have been in $US.  What would be the easiest way to fix this error? 

Thanks.

abinadab-agbo
Community Guru
Abinadab A Member Since: Sep 26, 2016
2 of 6

Mate, Upwork only works in USD.

 

bstojadinovic
Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
3 of 6

Hi Eric,

 

When you are ready to release the milestone payment, you will be presented with the option of editing the payment amount of the milestone. You can read here more about this.

 

Thank you!

~ Bojan
Upwork
petra_r
Community Guru
Petra R Member Since: Aug 3, 2011
4 of 6

Eric P wrote:

 

I just put a deposit in escrow in $Cdn.  It should have been in $US.  What would be the easiest way to fix this error? 

 


All numbers you see on Upwork are in US Dollar. So if you create a contract for $ 100 - That's $ 100 US Dollar.

 

But if your card is in Canadian Dollars, your bank will convert it, so you pay $ 100 US Dollars in the equivalent Canadian Dollars.

04c8b274
Active Member
Eric P Member Since: Mar 4, 2020
5 of 6
That's perfect.  Thanks for the fast reply.
abinadab-agbo
Community Guru
Abinadab A Member Since: Sep 26, 2016
6 of 6

Petra R wrote:

 


All numbers you see on Upwork are in US Dollar. So if you create a contract for $ 100 - That's $ 100 US Dollar.

 

But if your card is in Canadian Dollars, your bank will convert it, so you pay $ 100 US Dollars in the equivalent Canadian Dollars.


I believe I made it clear above that everything on Upwork is denominated in US dollars (without needing, or having to use those exact words).

TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS