Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Can't change country

bodyjj
Active Member
Jeremy B Member Since: Jul 2, 2020
3631 of 3,968

hi, unable to complete profile. the app is constantly putting me in the UK. Not a problem generally, I just change it to the correct country. Generally in France but currently in New York, would like to put the address I am at but the app insists I am in the UK and won't let me modify. Tried to upload photo but that also failed. Any help greatly appreciated. Thanks

tinker_bell3
Moderator
Joanne Marie P Moderator Member Since: Nov 26, 2017
3632 of 3,968

Hi Jeremy,

 

I apologize for the delay in our response to your post. One of our team members reached out to you to assist further with your concern about your location. Thank you.

~ Joanne
Upwork
4aee1286
Active Member
Darya S Member Since: Jul 3, 2020
3633 of 3,968

Hi there!  I am encountering a problem while creating my freelancer account. I need to change the country to Kazakhstan where I m based now. I hope you can help. Thanks! 

g_vasilevski
Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
3634 of 3,968

Hi Darya,

 

Your country is now updated, thank you.

~ Goran
Upwork
garciajonine
Active Member
Jonine G Member Since: Jul 3, 2020
3635 of 3,968

hi can you help me change my location to philippines. chnaged it in settings but it's not allowing me change  it to where i can complete my profile

tinker_bell3
Moderator
Joanne Marie P Moderator Member Since: Nov 26, 2017
3636 of 3,968

Hi Jonine,

 

Your country has been updated to Philippines. Thanks!

~ Joanne
Upwork
shutchinson1190
Active Member
Scott H Member Since: Jul 4, 2020
3637 of 3,968

Hello, I am located in Guam, which is in the United States but it isn't recognizing my address or allowing me to change my country to anything but the United States.

 

If Guam is an option as a country please change my country to Guam. Otherwise please advise me on how to input my Guam address with the United States as my country.

shutchinson1190
Active Member
Scott H Member Since: Jul 4, 2020
3638 of 3,968

Would anyone be able to help me with this request?

djondinium
Moderator
Aleksandar D Moderator Member Since: Mar 23, 2019
3639 of 3,968

Hi Scott,

 

Your country has been updated. Let us know if you need further assistance.

 

Thank you.

~ Aleksandar
Upwork
charler
Active Member
Ryan C Member Since: Jul 4, 2020
3640 of 3,968

Hi Aleksander, 

Thanks for getting back to me, however my country is still locked in as united kingdom, which in turn on the next screen asks me for an english mobile (+44) instead of the Spanish version (+34).

 

Here is a screenshot confirming:
https://prnt.sc/te70na

TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS