Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Cannot post job description: We have detected that one or more of the code snippets you included ...

kang11
Active Member
Kang T Member Since: Feb 23, 2017
21 of 121

I'm looking to also post my first job post online for my client account... 

 

This is the job description: 

 

**Edited for Community Guidelines**

egaruth
Moderator
Nikola S Moderator Member Since: Jul 2, 2020
22 of 121

Hi Kang,

 

Were you able to post your first job post as you described? Please let us know so that we can assist you further. 

 

Thank you, 

~ Nikola

Untitled
kang11
Active Member
Kang T Member Since: Feb 23, 2017
23 of 121
No I wasn't. I was just given a code snippet error... Whatever that means
egaruth
Moderator
Nikola S Moderator Member Since: Jul 2, 2020
24 of 121

Hi Kang,

 

Thank you for following up. One of our team members will reach out to you directly via a support ticket to assist you further. You can access your tickets on this page.

 

~ Nikola

Untitled
artman2012
Active Member
Craig W Member Since: Jul 5, 2020
25 of 121

 i jhave the same problem and have simplified the jiob description down to just a few words, cant see what the problem is.

djondinium
Moderator
Aleksandar D Moderator Member Since: Mar 23, 2019
26 of 121

Hi Craig,

 

I checked and it seems that you already posted a job. Could you please let me know if you still need help with this?

Thank you.

~ Aleksandar
Untitled
matthewbrown
Active Member
Matthew B Member Since: Jan 16, 2020
27 of 121

I'm having the same problem with this as my description: **edited for Community Guidelines**

aocumen
Moderator
Avery O Moderator Member Since: Nov 23, 2015
28 of 121

Hi Matthew, 

I apologize for the inconvenience this has caused you. A member of the Customer Support Team will reach out to you to assist you further with your issue. 


-Avery
Untitled
f3b63805
Active Member
Geoffery C Member Since: Dec 11, 2019
29 of 121

Absolutely the same issue here, been trying to remove or edit the message, in the end it was basically just a "I am looking for an assistant to help handling some documents in Dubai" and guess what? Still the same error message. I tried Safari and Chrome, all the same result.

 

This is not just a waste of time, if I need to spend so much time and efforts researching for solutions on how to post a simple message, I could've just use this time to find a freelancer on those Facebook groups or even by asking for referals from colleagues and friends.

 

If upwork doesn't fix this soon, this is still a place where a lot of startups and creative people gather, I wound't be surprised new alternative platforms would spring up and just provide something more stable, I would probably even use "got a code snippet problem? go to blah blah blah.com" as a tag line.

bstojadinovic
Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
30 of 121

Hi Geoffery,

 

I apologize for the inconvenience this caused. We'll have one of our agents reach out to you via a support ticket to assist you with this concern. 

 

Thank you for reaching out to us. 


~ Bojan
Untitled
TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS