Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Re: how to change country location?

Active Member
Carmel W Member Since: Jun 23, 2019
1211 of 1,899

"Create your profile"  page as below:

 

Active Member
Carmel W Member Since: Jun 23, 2019
1212 of 1,899

"Create your profile" page as below:

2019-06-23_223808.png

 

Personal Information changed like this :

2019-06-23_224122.png

 

but it does not work.

 

2019-06-23_224454.png

Moderator
Aleksandar D Moderator Member Since: Mar 23, 2019
1213 of 1,899

Hi Carmel,

 

Please let us know into which country would you like us to update your account.

 

Thank you.

~ Aleksandar
Untitled
Active Member
Carmel W Member Since: Jun 23, 2019
1214 of 1,899

The same country as Bruce Lee 

Thank you   Cat Happy

Moderator
Aleksandar D Moderator Member Since: Mar 23, 2019
1215 of 1,899

Hi Carmel,

 

Could you please clarify what country you are referring to?

 

Thank you.

~ Aleksandar
Untitled
Active Member
Carmel W Member Since: Jun 23, 2019
1216 of 1,899

China

Sorry, I thought everyone knows Bruce Lee.

 

Highlighted
Moderator
Joanne Marie P Moderator Member Since: Nov 26, 2017
1217 of 1,899

Hi Carmel,

 

Thanks for confirming. I checked your account and it looks like our team reached out to you regarding your account. Please follow the instruction they have provided on the email, thank you!


-Joanne
Untitled
Community Guru
Mary W Member Since: Nov 10, 2014
1218 of 1,899

I would be a lot more worried about my profile picture (Bruce Lee as a child) and the mis-match between my "location" and time zone if I were you.

Active Member
Carmel W Member Since: Jun 23, 2019
1219 of 1,899

good eyesight Smiley Tongue

Active Member
Alex E Member Since: Jun 24, 2019
1220 of 1,899

I have a long-running client account and I was trying to create a freelance account under the former.

 

My previously existing account was under a London address, but I don't live there anymore. I am now stuck in the "Create your profile" account page, which asks for a British address and phone number which I don't have anymore.

 

I'm not given the option to go back, or to change any of the account settings back to Spain, or anything similar - I am effectively stuck in limbo, and my account is unusable. This is a very strange product design decision...

 

How can I go back and change my country back to Spain? Thank you.

TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS