Reply
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply

Re: Can't change country while creating profile

Highlighted
Moderator
Joanne Marie P Moderator Member Since: Nov 26, 2017
3601 of 3,894

Hi Jeremy,

 

I apologize for the delay in our response to your post. One of our team members reached out to you to assist further with your concern about your location. Thank you.


-Joanne
Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Darya S Member Since: Jul 3, 2020
3602 of 3,894

Hi there!  I am encountering a problem while creating my freelancer account. I need to change the country to Kazakhstan where I m based now. I hope you can help. Thanks! 

Moderator
Goran V Moderator Member Since: Mar 24, 2017
3603 of 3,894

Hi Darya,

 

Your country is now updated, thank you.


Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Jonine G Member Since: Jul 3, 2020
3604 of 3,894

hi can you help me change my location to philippines. chnaged it in settings but it's not allowing me change  it to where i can complete my profile

Highlighted
Moderator
Joanne Marie P Moderator Member Since: Nov 26, 2017
3605 of 3,894

Hi Jonine,

 

Your country has been updated to Philippines. Thanks!


-Joanne
Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Scott H Member Since: Jul 4, 2020
3606 of 3,894

Hello, I am located in Guam, which is in the United States but it isn't recognizing my address or allowing me to change my country to anything but the United States.

 

If Guam is an option as a country please change my country to Guam. Otherwise please advise me on how to input my Guam address with the United States as my country.

Highlighted
Active Member
Scott H Member Since: Jul 4, 2020
3607 of 3,894

Would anyone be able to help me with this request?

Highlighted
Moderator
Aleksandar D Moderator Member Since: Mar 23, 2019
3608 of 3,894

Hi Scott,

 

Your country has been updated. Let us know if you need further assistance.

 

Thank you.

~ Aleksandar
Untitled
Highlighted
Active Member
Ryan C Member Since: Jul 4, 2020
3609 of 3,894

Hi Aleksander, 

Thanks for getting back to me, however my country is still locked in as united kingdom, which in turn on the next screen asks me for an english mobile (+44) instead of the Spanish version (+34).

 

Here is a screenshot confirming:
https://prnt.sc/te70na

Highlighted
Moderator
Bojan S Moderator Member Since: Mar 9, 2018
3610 of 3,894

Hi Ryan,

 

I checked this for you and our team has already reached out to you regarding this concern. Please check this link for the ticket related to your concern or check the last email sent to you by our team which details what steps you should take to lift the hold on your account.

 

Thank you.


~ Bojan
Untitled
TOP SOLUTION AUTHORS
TOP KUDOED MEMBERS